English (Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
frequency scanning [correct]; frequency scan [correct]
DEF: Conducting a search for signals over a band or range of frequencies by means of a manual or automatically-tuned receiver.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
balayage de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; balayage en fréquence [correct, masculine noun]