English (Acoustics (Physics); Mammals)
upsweep call [correct, noun]; upsweep [correct, noun]
CONT: The most common type of vocalization in the southern right whale repertoire is thought to be the upsweep call, which is most likely used to keep in contact with conspecifics ...
French (Acoustique (Physique); Mammifères)
balayage ascendant [masculine noun]; balayage vers le haut [masculine noun]
CONT: Les baleines franches de l'Atlantique Nord, du Pacific Nord et Sud produisent toutes une vocalisation montante, soit un balayage ascendant modulé en fréquence dans la région de 50 à 200 Hz [hertz].