English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Police)
police scanner radio
DEF: [A radio that monitors] local public safety, disaster frequencies (such as Red Cross or FEMA [Federal Emergency Management Agency]), aircraft, police and fire transmissions.
French (Émission et réception radio; Police)
radio à balayage de fréquences [masculine noun]; radio de police à balayage de fréquences [proposal, masculine noun]