English (Acoustics (Physics))
logarithmic frequency sweep rate [correct]
DEF: A sweep rate for which the rate of change of frequency per unit of frequency is constant (...)
OBS: For a logarithmic sweep rate, the time to sweep between any two frequencies of fixed ratio is constant. It is recommended that logarithmic sweep rate be expressed in octaves per minute.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vitesse de balayage logarithmique en fréquence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse de balayage dont le taux de variation de la fréquence par unité de fréquence demeure constant ...
OBS: Pour une vitesse de balayage en progression logarithmique, le temps de balayage entre deux fréquences de rapport donné est constant. Il est recommandé d’exprimer la vitesse de balayage logarithmique en octaves par minute.