English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
high-resolution side-scan sonar [correct]
CONT: Once deployed, they carry out survey missions using such devices as high-resolution side-scan sonar or multi-beam echo sounders.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar à balayage latéral haute résolution [correct, masculine noun]; sonar latéral haute résolution [correct, masculine noun]