English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
horizontal repetition rate [correct]; horizontal scanning frequency [correct]
DEF: [Television and video screen] The number of horizontal lines per second (15,750 hertz in the United States).
OBS: The number of horizontal scanning lines in a field is one-half the total 525 lines for a complete frame, since one field contains every other line. This yields 262 1/2 horizontal lines for each vertical field. Since the time for a field is 1/60 s and since it contains 262 1/2 lines, the number of lines per second is 262 1/2 lines, the number of lines per second is 262 1/2 X 60 = 15,750.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
fréquence de balayage horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de lignes horizontales par seconde balayant un écran vidéo ou de télévision.
OBS: Le nombre de lignes de balayage horizontal d’une trame est égal à la moitié du nombre de lignes, 525, d’une image, puisqu'une trame comporte les lignes paires ou impaires. On a donc 262, 5 lignes horizontales par trame verticale. Comme la période d’une trame qui contient 262, 5 lignes est de 1/60 s, le nombre de lignes par seconde est de : 262, 5 X 60=15 750.