English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Metallography; Optics)
image analyzer [correct]; image analyser [correct]
CONT: An important property insofar as drainage through fabrics is concerned is the porosity or size of opening of the fabric. This is most accurately determined by tests common to the area of quantitative metallography. Such devices as "image analyzers," which rapidly scan the specimen and give, by light reflection, the percentage of void to fiber, are ideal for this use. Most systems also have data storage capabilities which allow for scanning of a relatively large specimen and thereby obtain meaningful statistical data on the mean size of openings and the standard deviation or variance of these openings.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Métallographie; Optique)
analyseur d’image [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur d’images [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à déterminer, par balayage méthodique point par point, les luminosités locales d’une image optique.
CONT: [...] principe d’un analyseur d’image [...] Une source lumineuse [...] dont le flux est concentré par un système optique [...] projette une tache lumineuse de faible diamètre, appelée spot, qui éclaire un point du document à analyser; l’image de ce point est renvoyée par un second système optique [...] sur la cathode de la cellule photo-électrique, qui émet des électrons en quantité proportionnelle au flux reçu, c’est-à-dire à la luminance du point. Un dispositif mécanique assujettit le spot à parcourir , suivant la définition adoptée, toute la surface du document, dont tous les points sont successivement analysés.