English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity); Audio Technology)
line quadrupling [correct]
CONT: Line quadrupling is similar to line doubling except that the number of horizontal scan lines are increased by a factor of four instead of two. Increasing the horizontal scan rate by a factor of four (to 63 kHz), allows most CRT's [cathode ray tubes] to obtain a range of optimum efficiency, maximizing light output with projector light output up to 60% brighter than NTSC, PAL, or SECAM displays. In addition to increased picture brightness, the image becomes smoother and has a "film-like" quality.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Électroacoustique)
quadruplement de lignes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui permet de modifier l'image entrelacée du signal NTSC par un balayage quadruple pour créer un effet ressemblant au balayage progressif.
OBS: Le quadruplement de lignes se rapproche du doublement de lignes sauf que le nombre de lignes de balayage horizontales augmente par quatre au lieu de deux. Le quadruplement (jusqu’à 63 kHz) du taux de balayage horizontal permet aussi à la plupart des écrans cathodiques d’atteindre un rendement optimal et une luminosité accrue.