English (Computer Graphics)
image acquisition [correct]
DEF: The digitization and storage of a digital image.
French (Infographie)
acquisition de l’image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balayage d’une image et transformation de cette image en une matrice de points(pixels) à deux dimensions.