English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
active scan line [correct]; active line [correct]
DEF: A scan line holding picture information ...
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
ligne active [correct, feminine noun]; ligne utile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de la ligne du balayage de télévision [ou vidéo] qui contient un signal image.