English (Television (Radioelectricity))
frame [correct]
DEF: The total area, occupied by the picture, that is scanned while the picture signal is not blanked.
CONT: When the requirements of television were first established, it was necessary to decide on a standard repetition rate for showing complete pictures, that is the number of complete frames per second. It was finally decided that thirty complete pictures would be displayed on the screen each second. These complete pictures are referred to as frames. A frame frequency of only thirty pictures per second would result in a flicker discernible to the eye, so each picture is divided into two parts called fields. Two fields must be produced in order to make one complete picture or frame.
OBS: In the United States, each frame contains 525 horizontal scanning lines, and 30 complete frames are shown per second.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
image [feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat du balayage complet des éléments visuels pendant que le signal image n’ est pas supprimé.