English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
interlace factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the number of psychologically perceived analog lines of vertical resolution in an interlaced video picture to that in a progressively scanned video picture, both pictures having the same number of scan lines and both pictures otherwise being equivalent.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
facteur d’entrelacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le nombre de lignes analogiques de résolution verticale qui sont perçues mentalement dans une image vidéo entrelacée et celui d’une image vidéo à balayage progressif, les deux images possédant un nombre égal de lignes de balayage tout en étant équivalentes.