English (Remote Sensing; Electromagnetic Radiation)
scan imaging [correct]
CONT: To target a specific area on the Earth disk, the scanning thresholds can be set so that a reduced number of forward scan lines are included in each scan cycle. Since these reduced scans can be completed in less time than a full Earth disk scan, reduced scans can provide imagery with a higher temporal resolution than that of the normal half-hourly full Earth disk scans. This mode of scanning is often referred to as reduced scanning or rapid scanning. It should be noted that in rapid scan imaging mode the spin rate, the stepping rate, the number of pixels per line of image data and the resolution of the image data are identical to that for normal full Earth disk scans.
French (Télédétection; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
prise d’image par balayage [feminine noun]