English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
vidicon tube [correct]
DEF: A cathode ray tube used to scan an image projected onto its screen, and thus to convert the image into signals (called video-signals) which can be used to regenerate the image on a television raster scan display.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
tube vidéo [masculine noun]; tube vidicon [masculine noun]
DEF: Tube cathodique permettant une conversion analogique/numérique d’une image projetée sur celui-ci; le signal peut évidemment être utilisé pour régénérer une image sur un écran à balayage.