English (Applications of Automation)
line-scan camera [correct]; linescan camera [correct]
DEF: A solid state television camera which has only one row of photosensitive elements. (ISO I)
CONT: Many of these systems require high resolution scanning to achieve the desired measurement accuracy using the larger solid-state line-scan cameras or laser scanning systems. (SENRE June 82 p. 130)
French (Automatisation et applications)
caméra à balayage linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caméra composée d’une ligne d’éléments photoélectroniques (photodiodes, phototransistors...). (VDG)
CONT: Il(l'analyseur d’image) se compose d’un pré-analyseur qui convertit en données numériques les sorties analogiques de huit caméras à balayage linéaire de rangées de photodiodes, d’un microprocesseur "Z 80" qui traite ces données et d’un afficheur alphanumérique à 40 caractères.(NOVO Avril 82 p. 44)