English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
standard-definition television [correct]; standard definition television [correct]; standard-definition TV; SDTV [correct]; SDTV
DEF: A digital television system that is similar to current standards in picture resolution and aspect ratio.
OBS: The picture and sound will be clearer than NTSC, and its digital base will allow more than one program to be broadcast over the same bandwidth at the same time.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
télévision de définition standard [correct, feminine noun]; TVDS [correct, feminine noun]; télévision à définition standard [feminine noun]; SDTV [feminine noun]; SDTV; télévision de définition normalisée [feminine noun]; TVDN [feminine noun]; TVDN
CONT: Télévision de définition standard [...] fait généralement référence à un signal de télédiffusion numérique ou analogue et aux appareils qui fournissent une qualité d’image grossièrement égale au standard NTSC, c'est-à-dire, un balayage d’environ 500 lignes.