English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
along-track scanning [correct, officially approved]; push-broom scanning [correct]; pushbroom scanning [correct]; push broom scanning [correct]; longitudinal scanning
CONT: In pushbroom scanning a linear array of detectors is orientated perpendicularly to the direction of movement. Satellites utilising pushbroom scanning are not rotating, and therefore, the array of detectors detect the chorological matrix as the satellite moves along its track.
CONT: Pushbroom scanning. The EROS A1 sensor generates imagery via push-broom scanning method, when the Earth's surface is scanned by a linear array of CCD [charge-coupled device] detectors aligned like the bristles of a broom that set the width of the swath and scans successive pixel width lines across the entire swath.
OBS: along-track scanning: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Along-track scanning radiometer.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
balayage longitudinal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les systèmes à barrette de détecteurs [...] sont de conception plus récente que les systèmes à balayage mécanique. Au lieu de s’appuyer sur un seul détecteur comme les précédents, ils utilisent une rangée de plusieurs centaines de détecteurs disposés perpendiculairement au sens de déplacement de la plate-forme et correspondant à une ligne de pixels sur l'image, et donc à une ligne de tachèles sur le terrain. Le déplacement de l'avion ou du satellite assure ainsi un balayage longitudinal de la zone couverte et l'on n’ a donc plus besoin de miroir mobile pour assurer cette fonction.
OBS: Le balayage est donc longitudinal à la manière d’un balai poussé devant soi, d’où l’expression «push broom» employée par certains auteurs.
OBS: balayage longitudinal : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
exploración longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]