English (Television (Radioelectricity))
line pairing [correct]; pairing [correct]
DEF: The superimposing of the respective scan lines of odd and even interlaced fields on the (CRT [cathode ray tube]) screen, generally due to a defect or miscalibration of the TV [television] set.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
pairage de lignes [correct, masculine noun]; pairage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut d’entrelacement occasionné par des lignes d’analyse ou des lignes de balayage d’une séquence d’images qui se chevauchent l'une sur l'autre ou presque.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
apareamiento [correct, masculine noun]