English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Aeroindustry)
forward-looking infrared pod [correct]; FLIR pod [correct]
DEF: On an aircraft, a device containing a thermographic camera.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Constructions aéronautiques)
nacelle FLIR [feminine noun]; nacelle porte-caméras thermiques [feminine noun]
OBS: FLIR : forward-looking infrared(infrarouge à balayage frontal).