English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
thermal shadow [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The tone contrast difference of infrared linescan imagery which is caused by a thermal gradient which persists as a result of a shadow of an object which has been moved.
OBS: thermal shadow: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
ombre thermique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Différence de contraste de l'analyseur infrarouge à balayage provoquée par un gradient thermique qui persiste du fait de l'ombre d’un objet que l'on a déplacé.
OBS: ombre thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
sombra térmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia de contraste del analizador de infrarrojos de barrido provocados por el gradiente térmico que persiste como consecuencia de un objeto que ha sido movido.