English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
thermal scanning [correct]; thermal-infrared scanning
DEF: Scanning that operates in thermal portion of spectrum (3-5 & 8 - 14 [mu] m).
CONT: The use of thermal-infrared scanning, which senses temperature differences between animals and their backgrounds, apparently has met with limited success. Remote sensing has been used more as a tool for studying vegetation than for studying animals.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
balayage thermique [correct, masculine noun]; scannage du rayonnement infrarouge thermique [masculine noun]; scannage thermique [masculine noun]; scannage I.R.T. [masculine noun]; balayage du rayonnement infrarouge thermique [proposal, masculine noun]; balayage infrarouge thermique [masculine noun]; balayage I.R.T. [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Scannage effectué par un radiomètre, passif ou actif, du rayonnement I.R.T. émis dans la bande spectrale 8-14 [mu] m, par un territoire cible ou une cible.
OBS: Les satellites prennent des images de la surface terrestre de diverses façons, qui englobent une vaste gamme de longueurs d’onde. Presque toutes les techniques d’imagerie par satellite utilisent la lumière réfléchie du soleil ou le rayonnement infrarouge thermique pour créer les images.
PHR: Balayage thermique latéral.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
exploración con rayos infrarrojos térmicos [feminine noun]