English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
infrared scanner [correct, officially approved]; thermal infrared scanner [correct]; TIRS [correct]; TIRS; IR thermal scanner [correct]
DEF: Any device which measures infrared radiation in the scanning mode.
OBS: infrared radiation: Electromagnetic radiation of wavelength from 700 nm to 1mm.
OBS: infrared scanner: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
scanneur infrarouge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balayeur infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; IR scanneur [masculine noun]
DEF: Tout dispositif qui mesure le rayonnement infrarouge par balayage.
OBS: [Le] rayonnement infrarouge [est un] rayonnement électromagnétique qui s’étend depuis la région visible du spectre jusqu’aux micro-ondes.
OBS: scanneur infrarouge : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
escáner de infrarrojos [correct, masculine noun]