English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation)
scanning infrared radiometer [correct]
CONT: The High Resolution Dynamics Limb Scanner (HIRDLS) experiment is a 21 channel limb scanning infrared radiometer being developed for flight on the Earth Observing System (EOS) Chemistry mission. It will measure radiation emitted by Earth's atmosphere viewed at the limb. These radiance measurements will be inverted to give the vertical distributions of temperature and 10 trace gases, including water vapour, methane, while correcting for interfering aerosols, with 1 km vertical resolution, from 8 to 80 km altitude.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
radiomètre infrarouge à balayage [masculine noun]