English (Biometrics)
iris scanning [correct, noun]; iris scan [correct, noun]
CONT: Canada and the United States are working together to develop common standards for using biometric identifiers, such as fingerprints, facial recognition, and iris scanning, to confirm the identity of travelers.
French (Biométrie)
balayage de l'iris [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le balayage de l'iris ne nécessite aucun contact physique, ce qui rend l'authentification plus transparente que d’autres méthodes [...]
Spanish (Biometría)
escaneo del iris [correct, masculine noun]; escaneado de iris [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El escaneo del iris permite la identificación inequívoca de la persona a través de una característica física que no cambia a lo largo de la vida.