English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Lasers and Masers)
3D laser camera [correct]; 3-D laser scanner [correct]
DEF: [A 3D camera] based on the synchronization of the projection of a laser beam with its return path.
OBS: The main advantage of this approach is to simultaneously obtain high resolution and large field of view contrary to standard triangulation geometries where a compromise is made between resolution and field of view ...
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Masers et lasers)
caméra 3D à balayage laser [correct, feminine noun]; caméra 3-D à balayage laser [feminine noun]
OBS: Caméra servant notamment à l’archéologie sous-marine (le Répertoire des épaves).