English (Bioengineering)
fluorescent probe [correct]
CONT: Specimens to be imaged with a CSLM [confocal scanning laser microscope] must be labelled with a fluorescent probe. Fluorescent probes are available for a wide range of biological preparations permitting the use of the CSLM to image such things as macromolecular structures (such as proteins, lipids, carbohydrates and nucleic acids) and physiological ions (such as Calcium and pH). The CSLM can be to image static fluorescent specimens, or to provide dynamic quantitative imaging and measurements.
French (Technique biologique)
sonde fluorescente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le MCBL [microscope confocal à balayage laser] peut être utilisé pour des mesures dynamiques. Une application intéressante concerne les mesures de concentration intracellulaires en calcium via des sondes fluorescentes.