English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
total organic matter content [correct]
CONT: Sediment was sampled at dumping sites not only to determine total organic matter content and particle-size distribution but also to help in interpreting data obtained with the sidescan sonar and the seismic reflection profiler.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
teneur en matières organiques totales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échantillonnage des sédiments aux sites d’immersion pour connaître la teneur en matières organiques totales et la granulométrie avait aussi pour but d’interpréter les mesures obtenues par le sonar à balayage latéral et la sismique réflexion.