English (Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration)
geophysical tool [correct]
CONT: In sum, the sidescan sonar proved the only geophysical tool that can be used to characterize dumping sites for dredged spoil.
French (Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
outil de prospection géophysique [correct, masculine noun]; outil géophysique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En résumé, le sonar à balayage latéral s’est avéré être le seul outil géophysique pour caractériser les sites d’immersion des déblais de dragages.