English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
sonar system [correct]
CONT: Figure 3.5 shows the basic components of any sonar system --from a simple echo sounder to a sophisticated sidescan sonar; it is design and electronic details that make one instrument differ from another.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
système sonar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La figure 3. 5 montre les éléments de base de tout système sonar : d’un simple échosondeur, à un appareil sophistiqué de sonar à balayage latéral.