English (Remote Sensing)
nadir line [correct, officially approved]
CONT: For radar, the nadir line corresponds to the beginning of the range.
OBS: Range is the line of sight distance between the radar and each illuminated scatterer (target). In SAR usage, the term is applied to the dimension of an image perpendicular to the line of flight of the radar.
OBS: nadir line: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
ligne nadir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans le cas du balayage linéaire, la dimension de l'élément de résolution varie entre la verticale du capteur, à proximité de la ligne nadir, définie comme la ligne située à la verticale de la plate-forme, et à la bordure du champ balayé.
OBS: ligne nadir : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).