English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
linear scanning [correct]; line scanning [correct]
DEF: Linear exploration by using an electromagnetic beam.
CONT: [The] Multi-Spectral Scanner... is a line scanning device which records from four bands, two in the visible and two in the near infrared spectral bands. The system is comprised of a telescope, a mirror which reflects ground radiation onto a bank of 24 electro-optical sensors, band filters and a sampling system, an internal calibration system and various devices which ensure an orderly stream of digital data for each pixel and spectral band. It images six scan lines in each of the four spectral bands simultaneously giving a 24 scan-line total.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
balayage en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; balayage linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; scannage linéaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Exploration linéaire [au moyen] d’un faisceau électromagnétique.
CONT: Le balayage est [dit] linéaire lorsque toutes les directions d’observation au cours d’un balayage sont situées dans un même plan, généralement perpendiculaire à la ligne de vol [...] Dans le cas du balayage linéaire, la dimension de l'élément de résolution varie entre la verticale du capteur, à proximité de la ligne nadir, définie comme la ligne située à la verticale de la plate-forme, et la bordure du champ balayé.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
exploración líneal [correct, feminine noun]