English (Computer Graphics)
seed filling algorithm [correct]
CONT: In practical graphics applications, one starts with a set of vertices for the polygon in user's co-ordinates. For the seed filling algorithm to work, first the borders have to be drawn using the border colour (normally, using Bresenham), after which an internal point has to be identified and then the seed filling algorithm executed. Filling algorithms can be used to determine areas of closed polygons at the raster level in terms of pixel numbers. The polygon is filled with a unique colour and then the number of pixels are counted which have this colour value in the frame buffer, or more efficiently within the min/max box of the polygon.
French (Infographie)
algorithme à germe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: algorithme à germe par balayage de ligne.