English (Computer Graphics; Video Technology)
horizontal blanking interval [correct]; horizontal retrace period [correct]; horizontal retrace interval [correct]
DEF: In video systems, the period of time when a scanning process is moving from the end of one horizontal line to the start of the next line.
DEF: The time period during which the horizontal line scan of a television screen returns to the beginning of the next line. The electron beam of the CRT is blanked out during this period, which is also known as the horizontal blanking interval.
French (Infographie; Vidéotechnique)
intervalle de suppression de ligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En technique vidéo, période de temps au cours de laquelle s’effectue le balayage de la fin d’une ligne horizontale au début d’une autre.