English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
bob [correct, noun]; Bob mode [correct]; bob mode [correct]
DEF: A method of line doubling where an intervening scan line is synthesized (its content interpolated) using its neighbors.
OBS: Apparently so named because under some conditions the image appears to vibrate (bob) up and down.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
mode Bob [correct, masculine noun]; mode «bob» [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de doublement de lignes de balayage se fondant sur la création d’une nouvelle ligne par la conversion de lignes voisines.