English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Computer Display Technology)
raster [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [A] rectangular or square array formed by a number of horizontal scan lines comprising a number of picture elements.
OBS: The number of scan lines establishes the vertical dimension of the array and the number of picture elements forms vertical rows which establish the horizontal dimension of the array.
OBS: raster: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC); term officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: raster: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] and the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
trame [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Réseau fixe de lignes de balayage qui assure la couverture régulière d’une surface utile.
OBS: trame : terme normalisé par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale] et l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: trame : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
trama [correct, feminine noun]; retícula de exploración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Red completa de línea de análisis y de síntesis.