English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
skeletonize [correct, verb]
DEF: To reduce raster format data for line features to a line width of just one raster element. Usually done before linearization.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
squelettiser [verb]
DEF: Réduire l'épaisseur de lignes numérisées par balayage à la valeur du pas de numérisation.