English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Remote Sensing)
Linear Imaging Self-Scanning Sensor
OBS: On IRS [Indian remote sensing] satellites.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Télédétection)
capteur-imageur à balayage linéaire [masculine noun]
OBS: Sur les satellites de télédétection de l’Inde.
Spanish (Equipo de exploración espacial; Teledetección)
sensor lineal autoexplorador de formación de imágenes [masculine noun]; LISS [masculine noun]
OBS: En los satélites de teledetección indios.