English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Military Strategy)
battlefield surveillance system [correct]
CONT: Linescan 214 [infra-red linescan system] is suitable for military, para-military and civil applications and is equally effective by day or night and in poor visibility. As a battlefield surveillance system Linescan 214 reveals vehicles, personnel and equipment, even when they are obscured by smoke, haze, camouflage or foliage. It is equally suitable for such civil applications as the detection of illegal fishing or immigration and has demonstrated its effectiveness in detecting oil spills.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Stratégie militaire)
système de surveillance du champ de bataille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Linescan 214 [équipement de balayage linéaire IR] est conçu pour une grande variété d’utilisations militaires et civiles, de jour, de nuit et par mauvaise visibilité. Comme système de surveillance du champ de bataille, il peut être utilisé pour le repérage de véhicules, d’équipements et de soldats, même à travers la fumée, le brouillard, les camouflages ou les feuillages. Dans le domaine civil, il se prête par exemple à la surveillance des activités de pêche ou à la détection de la pollution marine.