English (Curling; Disabled Sports; Sociology of persons with a disability; Sociology of Recreation)
wheelchair curling [correct]
DEF: An adaptation of curling for athletes with a disability.
CONT: In wheelchair curling[,] there is no sweeping, which means each throw has to be even more precise. The player's wheelchair must be stationary during the throw and the stones can be thrown by hand or given an initial push with a cue.
French (Curling; Sports adaptés; Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Sociologie des loisirs)
curling en fauteuil roulant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adaptation du curling pour les athlètes ayant un handicap.
CONT: En curling en fauteuil roulant[, ] il n’ y a pas de balayage, ce qui signifie que chaque lancer doit être encore plus précis. Le fauteuil roulant du joueur doit être immobile pendant le lancer et les pierres peuvent être lancées à la main ou recevoir une poussée initiale avec une perche.