English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
multispectral scanning [correct, officially approved]; MSS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] remote sensing survey type, whereby the sensor records digitally the same area simultaneously in several spectral bands through scanning.
CONT: Scanning systems can be used on both aircraft and satellite platforms and have essentially the same operating principles. A scanning system used to collect data over a variety of different wavelength ranges is called a multispectral scanner (MSS), and is the most commonly used scanning system. There are two main modes of scanning employed to acquire multispectral image data - across-track scanning, and along-track scanning.
CONT: Multispectral scanning incorporates high resolution instruments in visible and infrared wavelengths to photograph detailed images.
OBS: multispectral scanning; MSS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
balayage multispectral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSS [correct, masculine noun]; scannage multibande [correct, masculine noun]; balayage multibande [masculine noun]
DEF: Exploration d’une scène de façon séquentielle, sur plusieurs bandes spectrales, en vue d’obtenir une imagerie multispectrale.
OBS: balayage multispectral; MSS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
exploración multiespectral [correct, feminine noun]; barrido multiespectral [correct, masculine noun]