English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
successive approximation [correct]
DEF: A progressive coding process in which the coefficients are coded with reduced precision in the first scan, and precision is increased by one bit with each succeeding scan.
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
approximations successives [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Processus de codage progressif dans lequel les coefficients sont codés avec une précision réduite lors du premier balayage, et une précision augmentée d’un bit à chaque balayage successif.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l’information, extrait de l’ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).