English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
spectral selection [correct]
DEF: A progressive coding process in which the zig-zag sequence is divided into bands of one or more contiguous coefficients, and each band is coded in one scan.
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
sélection spectrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de codage progressif dans lequel la séquence en zigzag est divisée en bandes, chaque bande étant codée en un balayage.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l’information, extrait de l’ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).