English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
scanning synthetic aperture radar [correct, officially approved]; ScanSAR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A radar having the capability to illuminate several subswaths by scanning its antenna off-nadir into different positions.
CONT: Instead of having the beam sweep along in a continuous fashion, we triggered the TR [transformer-rectifier] modules to electronically wiggle the beam back and forth, perpendicular to the direction of flight. In the radar world, we call this ScanSAR (Scanning Synthetic Aperture Radar), because the beam scans across swath the way an electron beam sweeps across the face of a cathode-ray tube to make a television picture. You point the beam at one spot on the ground for about a tenth of a second, then zip it over to another place and point it there for a while, then you zip it over to a third place, then a fourth. By looking at four such subspots, you can sweep out a much wider swath of data.
OBS: scanning synthetic aperture radar; ScanSAR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
radar ScanSAR [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ScanSAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar à balayage à ouverture synthétique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Radar ayant la capacité d’éclairer plusieurs sous-couloirs par déplacement latéral de l’antenne dans différentes positions.
OBS: radar ScanSAR; ScanSAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales)
ScanSAR [correct, masculine noun]; radar de apertura sintética para exploración [masculine noun]