English (Computer Mathematics)
modeling [correct]; modelling [correct]
DEF: An abstract, mathematical description of a graphic object that a computer can translate into a two-dimensional or three-dimensional display.
OBS: The simulation of a system that exists in the real world, such as an aircraft fuselage or a business's cash flow.
OBS: The purpose of constructing a model is to gain a better understanding of the prototype - the system being modeled.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
modélisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition et codage d’objets complexes en objets plus simples pour en faciliter le traitement par ordinateur.
PHR: Choisir, comparer, définir, réaliser la modélisation.
PHR: Modélisation bi-dimensionnelle, 2D½, fonctionnelle, formelle, interactive, mathématique, polyédrique à facettes, prédictive, tri-dimensionnelle, 3D filaire, 3D surfacique, 3D volumique.
PHR: Modélisation par arbre de construction, par balayage, par carroyage, par courbes de Bézier, par courbes et surfaces, par des entités 2D, par les limites, par pôles, des quadriques, par révolution, des solides, par surface réglée.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
simulación [feminine noun]