English (Spacecraft)
revolving scanning [correct]
CONT: DIVA operates in a revolving scanning mode with a scanning law similar to that of Hipparcos. As the observing strategy is defined with respect to the ecliptic, the number of observations per star and, consequently the distribution of the standard errors of the astrometric parameters will strongly depend on ecliptic coordinates.
French (Engins spatiaux)
balayage de révolution [masculine noun]