English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
sector volume scan [correct]
CONT: Meteorological radars also use other antenna movement strategies for special applications and research. Sector scans are used to get part of an elevation cut. Sector volume scans perform a volume scan for a fraction of the 360º azimuth where the antenna takes multiple elevations cuts.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
balayage volumique sectoriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les radars météorologiques utilisent aussi d’autres stratégies de mouvement de l’antenne pour des applications spéciales et la recherche. Les balayages sectoriels sont utilisés pour obtenir une partie de coupe à un angle d’élévation donné. Les balayages volumiques sectoriels consistent à effectuer un balayage volumique sur un intervalle d’angles d’azimut pour lesquels l’antenne produit plusieurs coupes à différents angles d’élévation.