English (Information Processing (Informatics))
linear search [correct, standardized]; sequential search [correct, standardized]
DEF: A search that examines each item starting with the first item and proceeding sequentially through the file until the desired item(s) is found.
DEF: A search in which a set of data is scanned in a sequential manner.
OBS: linear search; sequential search: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recherche séquentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recherche linéaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recherche dans laquelle un ensemble de données fait l'objet d’un balayage séquentiel.
OBS: recherche linéaire; recherche séquentielle : termes normalisés par la CSA et l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
búsqueda secuencial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Búsqueda en la que se examina cada elemento en una lista, hasta que el elemento buscado se encuentra o se llega al final de la lista.