English (Optical Instruments; Measuring Instruments)
prism [correct]; wedge prism [correct]
DEF: An optical instrument used as an angle gauge, consisting of a thin wedge of glass which establishes a fixed (critical) angle of projection in a point sample.
French (Instruments d'optique; Appareils de mesure)
prisme [correct]
CONT: Estimation de la surface terrière par balayage sous angle constant : méthode d’estimation de la surface terrière d’un peuplement à l'aide d’un instrument(par ex. une jauge angulaire ou un prisme comportant un angle déterminé).