English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
gritting [correct]
CONT: Within three days of the gritting operation all loose chippings must be swept from the surface with hand-brooms, loaded onto trucks and removed as directed.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
gravillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les trois jours qui suivront l'opération de gravillonnage, toutes les criblures qui se sont désagrégées devront être enlevées de la surface par balayage manuel, chargées sur camion et enlevées comme il est spécifié.