English (Scientific Instruments)
scanning thermal microscope [correct]
CONT: ... the scanning thermal microscope ... The microscope's probe may be the world's tiniest thermometer: it can measure surface-temperature variations of a ten-thousandth of a degree on a scale of tens of nanometers. The probe consists of a tungsten wire ending in a point perhaps 30 nanometers across. The wire is coated with a second metal, nickel, which is separated from the tungsten by a layer of insulator everywhere except at the tip of the probe. The tungsten-nickel junction acts as a thermocouple, generating a voltage proportional to its temperature.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
microscope thermique à balayage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les techniques de microscopie thermique à champ proche sont récentes et n’ ont trouvé des applications qu'essentiellement qualitatives. Nous utilisons la pointe thermique thermo-résistive du microscope thermique à balayage.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos)
microscopio de barrido térmico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Otros microscopios de barrido con sondas: [el] microscopio de barrido térmico mide la conductividad térmica de la superficie del espécimen y de esta manera se obtiene información sobre la topografía [de la muestra].