English (Office Automation)
header sheet
DEF: Instruction sheet which is "read" by an optical character reader (OCR). The header sheets tell the reader what typeface, line spacing, and other format to look for on the documents that follow. Thus, if you want to change from scanning OCR-A to OCR-B, a new header sheet would be required. Not all scanners use header sheets: some read a paper tape; others enter new instructions at the keyboard. Still others offer one scanning option only: all instructions are contained in a single, constant program, with no ability to change.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
fiche en-tête [feminine noun]
DEF: Fiche d’instructions qui est lue par un lecteur optique de caractères. Elle indique à ce dernier le type de caractères, l'espacement vertical et d’autres détails de format à rechercher dans les documents qui la suivent. Ainsi, si vous désirez remplacer les instructions de balayage A par les instructions B, une nouvelle fiche en-tête est nécessaire. Les lecteurs n’ utilisent pas tous des fiches en-têtes : certains lisent une bande sur papier, d’autres acceptent l'entrée de nouvelles instructions introduites au clavier. D'autres encore n’ offrent qu'une seule possibilité de balayage : toutes les instructions sont contenues dans un programme unique et constant, et ne peuvent être modifiées.