English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
vertical scan [correct]
CONT: [Vertical scan:] the radar makes a two-bar search over a vertical 60 ° sector ten degrees wide in order to pick up targets during flight turns.
OBS: GE APG-67(V) radar modes.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
recherche verticale [feminine noun]; balayage vertical [masculine noun]
CONT: [Recherche verticale:] recherche à deux barres dans un secteur de 60 ° dans le plan vertical sur 10 ° de largeur, afin de détecter les objectifs qui cherchent à s’échapper en virage serré.