English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
swath [correct, officially approved]; ground coverage [correct]; scan swath
DEF: The area observed by a satellite as it orbits the Earth.
OBS: swath: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
fauchée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fauchée au sol [correct, feminine noun]; couloir exploré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couloir couvert [correct, masculine noun]; champ balayé [correct, masculine noun]; couverture au sol [correct, feminine noun]; couloir d’observation [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: [Zone] observée à la surface de la Terre au moyen d’un capteur, lors du passage d’un véhicule aérospatial.
OBS: fauchée; couloir exploré : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Couloir exploré par capteur.
PHR: Couverture au sol des modes de faisceau.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
zona explorada [correct, feminine noun]