English (Citizenship and Immigration; Information Processing (Informatics))
automated processing system [correct]
CONT: As your application form is scanned and processed electronically through the use of a form template, each entry on the form is viewed, verified, entered and stored through the automated processing system, requiring that information appear exactly in the locations specified by the form template and that the scanned information is clear.
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système de traitement automatisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme votre formulaire de demande est balayé et traité électroniquement par le biais d’un modèle de formulaire, chaque entrée sur le formulaire est visualisé, vérifié, entré et entreposé par le systéme de traitement automatisé.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.