English (Radio Interference; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
cardinal point effect [correct, NATO, standardized]; normal impact effect [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The increased intensity of a line or group of returns on the radarscope occurring when the radar beam is perpendicular to the rectangular surface of a line or group of similarly aligned features in the ground pattern.
OBS: cardinal point effect; normal impact effect: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Perturbations radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
effet de renforcement d’échos [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; effet d’incidence normale [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Phénomène provoquant l'apparition sur l'écran radar d’une ligne ou d’une zone d’échos d’intensité renforcée. Il se produit lorsque le faisceau est perpendiculaire à des surfaces planes alignées ou groupées dans le volume balayé par le radar.
OBS: effet de enforcement d’echos; effet d’incidence normale : termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
efecto de puntos dominantes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intensidad creciente de una línea o grupo de ecos que se proyectan en la pantalla radar, producida cuando el haz radar incide perpendicularmente en una superficie rectangular o grupo de accidentes del terreno, alineados de forma similar.