English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
volumetric efficiency [correct]
DEF: ... the volume of fresh vapor entering the cylinder per stroke divided by the piston displacement.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
rendement volumétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] rapport [...] entre le volume de fluide réellement aspiré par le compresseur pendant tout le temps d’aspiration [...] et le volume géométrique balayé par le piston durant le même temps.