English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
deflation basin [correct]; wind-scoured basin [correct]
DEF: A topographic depression formed and maintained by wind erosion.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cuvette de déflation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Creux dans les roches meubles par le vent qui balaye les éléments.