English (Oil Production)
soluble oil [correct]
DEF: An oleic composition that spontaneously solubilize water, but not oil consisting essentially of hydrocarbons, surfactants and a stabilizing agent (solvent, electrolyte or both).
French (Production pétrolière)
solution de tensio-actif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des expériences de déplacement ont été effectuées [...] pour évaluer l'efficacité des solutions de tensio-actifs [...] dans un réservoir préalablement balayé à l'eau.