English (Telecommunications Facilities; Radio Transmission and Reception)
radio scanner [correct]
DEF: A radio receiver used ... to tune to a wide range of frequencies in order to monitor two-way radio communications from the various agencies and companies using two-way radio...
French (Installations de télécommunications; Émission et réception radio)
scanner radio [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur radio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet de balayer toutes les fréquences radio.