English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Atmospheric Physics)
visual line-of-sight [correct]; VLOS [correct]
DEF: ... unaided visual contact at all times with a remotely piloted aircraft that is sufficient to be able to maintain control of the aircraft, know its location, and be able to scan the airspace in which it is operating in order to perform the detect and avoid functions in respect of other aircraft or objects.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique de l'atmosphère)
visibilité directe [correct, feminine noun]; VLOS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contact visuel avec un aéronef télépiloté, maintenu sans aide et en tout temps, qui est suffisant pour en garder le contrôle, en connaître l'emplacement et balayer du regard l'espace aérien dans lequel celui-ci est utilisé afin d’effectuer les fonctions de détection et d’évitement à l'égard d’autres aéronefs ou objets.