English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
fan beam [correct]
DEF: A radio beam having an elliptically shaped cross section in which the ratio of the major to minor axes usually exceeds 3 to 1.
OBS: The beam is broad in the vertical plane and narrow in the horizontal plane.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
faisceau électromagnétique plat [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau en éventail [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau plat [masculine noun]
DEF: Faisceau d’ondes étroit dans un plan et large dans l'autre pour balayer l'espace en tournant autour d’un axe situé dans le second plan.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
haz plano [correct, masculine noun]; haz en abanico [correct, masculine noun]; haz en forma de abanico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagrama de radiación del haz de radar que es ancho en dos dimensiones cartesianas y estrecho en la tercera.
OBS: Antenas para aviones y embarcaciones en sistemas de comunicación por satélite; por ejemplo, un diagrama de haz con cobertura horizontal estrecha y vertical amplia. Se utiliza normalmente con radares de vigilancia.