English (Oil Production)
steamed volume [correct]
CONT: Figures 12 and 13 show comparisons between experimental and theoretical results ... the steamed volume is the volume swept by steam, and the heated volume is defined by a heated radius, which is the farthest point at which a temperature rise of 5°F was observed.
French (Production pétrolière)
volume poreux balayé par la vapeur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] il existe [...] juste en arrière du front, une zone d’écoulement [dont] l'influence devient négligeable si elle ne représente pas au moins 5 % du volume poreux à balayer.