English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
scan mask [correct]
OBS: When the IOI (input output interface) is not executing any type of data buffer transfer ... and the interrupt scan mode is enabled by the IOC (input output control), the IOI sequentially transmits control code 100 (interrupt request) to all units on the channel (except those disabled by the scan mask) until one of the units responds with 101 or 111.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
masque de balayage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masque utilisé pour conserver, balayer ou annuler les différentes parties d’une information.