English (Curling)
sideboard [correct, see observation]; divider [correct, see observation]; edge of the sheet [correct, see observation]
DEF: A low separation other than just a line drawn in the ice, marking the sides of each curling sheet; each of the borders of the sheet along which the curlers go back to the delivering end of a sheet.
OBS: It is in that sense that each "sideboard" of a curling sheet becomes a divider between two play areas. If the separation is marked only by a line in the ice, the expression "edge of the sheet" can be used.
CONT: A shot continues to be alive when it has bounced off the sideboard towards the button...
French (Curling)
bande latérale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; barre de séparation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; bande [correct, feminine noun]; bord de piste [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bordure de piste [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Démarcation basse mais dans un matériau autre qu’une simple ligne dans la glace, qui délimite les extrémités latérales de chaque aire de jeu; chacun des côtés de piste que les curleurs empruntent pour revenir vers l’extrémité de lancement sans déplacer les pierres sur le jeu.
OBS: C’est en ce sens que chaque «bande latérale» d’une piste de curling devient également une «barre de séparation» entre deux aires de jeu. Cependant, si la démarcation de l’aire de jeu n’est signalée que par une ligne dans la glace, on l’appelle alors «bord» ou «bordure de piste».
CONT: Lorsque vous avez fini de balayer, longez les bandes latérales de la piste pour retourner à la ligne de jeu, à l'extrémité de la piste.