English (Remote Sensing)
radiometric accuracy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A comparison between the radar backscatter coefficient (sigma nought) from the imaged terrain with its extraction from the radar brightness values (beta nought) in the processed image.
OBS: radiometric accuracy: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
précision radiométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; exactitude radiométrique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'exactitude radiométrique est directement reliée à la capacité du balayeur de rendre le maximum de teintes de la photographie aérienne. On exprime cette capacité par une valeur de densité radiométrique [...]
OBS: précision radiométrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
precisión radiométrica [correct, feminine noun]