English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
short-range scanner [correct]
CONT: A low-cost version of an existing laser scanner product line is a short-range scanner for companies that do not require the extended range of the premium models, but still want reliability [and] accuracy.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
scanner courte distance [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur courte distance [masculine noun]; balayeur courte distance [masculine noun]