English (Internet and Telematics)
text-only browser [correct]; text browser [correct]
CONT: Web browsers are of two kinds: text-only browsers and graphical browsers.
CONT: Graphical, text-only or specialty browsers that pre-date current releases or low band-width connections present barriers to access, as do grey-scale or monochrome displays, enlarged monitors, and miniature display devices (pager displays, digital cellular phone displays, personal digital assistants, etc.).
OBS: text-only browser: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Internet et télématique)
navigateur textuel [correct, masculine noun]; explorateur de textes [correct, masculine noun]; fureteur de textes [correct, masculine noun]; balayeur de textes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les navigateurs graphiques, textuels ou spécialisés, antérieurs aux versions actuelles et les connexions à bande passante étroite posent des obstacles à l’accès, tout comme les affichages monochromes ou à niveaux de gris, les moniteurs agrandis et les écrans miniatures (affichages de téléavertisseur, affichages de téléphone cellulaire numérique, assistant numérique personnel, etc.).
OBS: navigateur textuel : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
explorador de texto [correct, masculine noun]; navegador de texto [correct, masculine noun]; hojeador de texto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Una de las grandes ventajas sobre un explorador de texto es que Windirstat no te permitirá borrar archivos de sistema o que sean necesarios para ejecutar algún programa.