English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Television (Radioelectricity))
return beam vidicon [correct]; RBV [correct]
DEF: A modified vidicon television camera tube, in which the output signal is derived from the depleted electron beam, reflected from the tube target. The RBV can be considered as a cross between a vidicon and an orthicon. RBV's provide highest resolution TV imagery, and are used in the ERTS (LANDSAT) series.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
vidicon à faisceau de retour [correct, masculine noun]; vidicon à retour de faisceau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les satellites Landsat ont à leur bord trois principaux systèmes d’observation : un vidicon à retour de faisceau, un balayeur multispectral et un système de collecte de données.
Spanish (Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones); Equipo de exploración espacial; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
vidicón de haz de retorno [masculine noun]