English (Curling)
burnt rock [correct, Canada]; burnt stone [correct]; dead rock [correct, Canada]; dead stone [correct]
DEF: A moving rock that is touched by the broom or brush, the foot, or any part of the body or equipment of a sweeper; such a rock must be immediately removed from the game.
French (Curling)
pierre morte [correct, feminine noun]; pierre touchée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre en mouvement touchée par le balai, la brosse, le pied ou toute partie du corps ou de l'équipement d’un balayeur ou brosseur et qui doit être immédiatement retirée du jeu avant d’entrer en contact avec toute autre pierre.