English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Road Maintenance)
electric sweeper [correct]
CONT: The problem of snow threatened to prevent the winter use of streetcars, but the company solved the dilemma by manufacturing a specially-designed electric sweeper in the form of an enormous cylindrical broom which rotated at a high speed.
French (Équipements urbains; Entretien des routes)
balayeuse électrique [correct, feminine noun]