English (Road Maintenance; Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
sweeper [correct]; road sweeper [correct]; street sweeper [correct]; street sweeper machine [correct]; street cleaner machine [correct]; road cleaning machine [correct]; road sweeping machine [correct]; road cleaner [correct]
DEF: [A] specialized vehicle equipped to sweep debris from paved streets and collect it into a self-contained vessel prior to discharge.
OBS: The vehicle also has a sprinkler system to lay dust while sweeping.
OBS: road sweeper: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes; Équipements urbains)
balayeuse [correct, feminine noun]; balayeuse de voirie [correct, feminine noun]; balayeuse de chaussée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engin tracté ou automoteur de nettoyage des chaussées.
OBS: balayeuse [...] Il existe trois types d’engins : les balayeuses mécaniques tractées, semi-portées ou automotrices [...] les balayeuses ramasseuses [...] les balayeuses aspiratrices automotrices ou montées sur camion porteur.
OBS: balayeuse de voirie : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras; Accesorios y equipo (Urbanismo))
barredera pública [correct, feminine noun]; barredera urbana [correct, feminine noun]; barredera [correct, feminine noun]; barredora [feminine noun]
CONT: Las barrederas públicas son, generalmente, vehículos automóviles provistos de un tanque de agua, un dispositivo rociador del suelo y, situada detrás de éste, una escoba cilíndrica o rulo de fibras de piasava dispuesto oblicuamente para que todas las barreduras queden alineadas junto a los bordillos de la acera.