English (Architecture)
corbel [correct]
DEF: a piece of stone, wood, or metal, often in the form of a bracket, projecting from the side of a wall and serving to support a cornice, the spring of an arch, etc.
DEF: A projecting block, usually of stone, supporting a beam or other horizontal member.
DEF: A projection, usually of stone but occasionally of brick or iron, built into a wall and projecting from its face, as a bracket to support a beam or a roof-truss.
OBS: Bracket [...] In classical architecture it is usually called an ancon, a console, or a modillion; in medieval building, a corbel; in modern construction, a cantilever.
French (Architecture)
corbeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pierre, pièce de bois ou de métal en saillie sur l’aplomb d’un parement, destinée à supporter un linteau, une corniche ...
DEF: Support en bois, en pierre ou en métal encastré dans une maçonnerie et formant saillie sur son parement, pour porter un balcon, une corniche, une naissance de voûte, un linteau, un pan de bois, une poutre, etc. L'élément ainsi soutenu est dit en encorbellement.
OBS: La console se différencie du corbeau par le fait qu’elle est sensiblement plus haute que large, et qu’elle porte sur plusieurs assises de pierre.
Spanish (Arquitectura)
can [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza corta de madera o piedra que sobresale de un muro y sirve de apoyo a otro elemento estructural.