English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
fly-floor; fly gallery
DEF: A gallery running along the sides of the stage above the wing space to supply a working area.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
passerelle de service [feminine noun]; corridor de service [masculine noun]
DEF: Balcon accroché dans les cintres sur les murs latéraux de la cage de scène et d’où les machinistes effectuent les manœuvres.