English (Banking)
BIS Capital Accord; Bank for International Settlements Capital Accord
CONT: For the purpose of this exemption, a counterparty will not be deemed a regulated bank, trust or loan company unless the reporting institution in Canada can demonstrate to the Superintendent's satisfaction that the counterparty is (i) regulated according to the minimum standards for supervision of banks' foreign establishments published by the Basle Committee on Banking Supervision in June 1992 and (ii) subject to the 8 per cent minimum capital requirements of the 1988 BIS Capital Accord. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
accord de la BRI [masculine noun]; accord de la Banque des règlements internationaux [masculine noun]
CONT: Aux fins de cette exception, une contrepartie est réputée n’ être une banque ou une société de fiducie ou de prêt réglementée que si l'institution canadienne peut convaincre le surintendant que la contrepartie est(i) réglementée selon les normes minimales de supervision des établissements étrangers des banques établies par le Comité de Bâle des règles et pratiques de contrôle des opérations bancaires en juin 1992 et(ii) assujettie au seuil des 8 p. 100 prévu par l'accord de 1988 de la BRI relatif aux fonds propres. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
Acuerdo de Capital del Banco de Pagos Internacionales [masculine noun]