English (Banking; Finance)
Basel approach [correct]
CONT: The Basel approach was initially developed for more traditional banking operations, and attempts to apply it to credit risk in trading books have given rise to issues which are not yet resolved. Some banks were hoping that the trading book could have been taken forward on a slower timetable, giving time for these issues to be fully debated.
CONT: Other quantitative mechanisms include loss data collection, per the Basel approach.
French (Banque; Finances)
approche de Bâle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'approche standardisée correspond pour l'essentiel à l'approche de Bâle I, à savoir l'application de coefficients de pondération fixes à des catégories préétablies(p. ex. crédits aux entreprises, prêts hypothécaires).
CONT: À compter du quatrième trimestre de 2008, toutes les succursales bancaires à l'étranger d’une institution de dépôts seront tenues de produire, chaque trimestre, les données sur le risque de crédit demandées dans le cadre de l'ADSCIAS [Appel de données de surveillance du risque de crédit auprès des institutions appliquant l'approche standard] et ce, quelle que soit l'approche de Bâle II qu'elles aient adoptée.