English (Banking)
bank capital [correct]; capital of a bank [correct]
DEF: The difference between the value of a bank's assets and its liabilities.
CONT: The bank capital represents the net worth of the bank or its value to investors. The asset portion of a bank’s capital includes cash, government securities and interest-earning loans like mortgages, letters of credit and inter-bank loans. The liabilities section of a bank's capital includes loan-loss reserves and any debt it owes.
French (Banque)
fonds propres d’une banque [correct, masculine noun, plural]; capital d’une banque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dispositif d’adéquation des fonds propres de Bâle joue un rôle important dans la gestion des risques, car il lie les exigences minimales de fonds propres d’une banque au degré de risque de ses actifs.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les termes «fonds propres bancaires», «capital bancaire» et «fonds propres des banques», qui sont souvent employés pour désigner les fonds propres des banques en général.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
capital bancario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] en el sector de valores el capital sirve de colchón principal frente a las pérdidas. Los bancos mantienen tanto provisiones para insolvencias, destinadas a cubrir las pérdidas previsibles, como capital para cubrir las insolvencias imprevistas. Por lo general, el capital bancario representa una proporción más alta del balance que las provisiones para insolvencias.