English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
pure jet engine [correct]; straight jet engine [correct]; simple jet engine [correct]
DEF: An arrangement in which the turbine extracts just sufficient energy from high pressure gas to drive the compressor and where the gases leaving the turbine will still be at a pressure above atmospheric and can be expanded in a propelling nozzle to produce a high velocity jet. [From The Aircraft Gas Turbine and its operation, 1974, p. 7].
CONT: Gas turbine engines for aircraft come in many types and sizes, each of which has its advantages and also its limitations. The most common type is the uncomplicated turbojet, similar to the typical jet engine described earlier. Because it has no added features such as a fan, propeller, of free turbine, this kind of turbojet is sometimes referred to as straight jet engine. [From Jet Engine Fundamentals, 1978, p. 44].
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
propulseur à réaction directe [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur pur [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur classique [masculine noun]; réacteur fondamental [masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteur simple-corps ne comprenant aucun dispositif supplémentaire comme le double-flux, l’hélice. L’effort de propulsion y est obtenu uniquement par la détente des gaz dans un seul étage de turbine qu’entraîne un compresseur monoétage.
CONT: Les avantages du double-flux résident essentiellement dans sa forte poussée et sa consommation spécifique plus faible que celle d’un réacteur pur ou propulseur à réaction directe. [Tiré de "Thermopropulsion" de L. Bale, 1974, p. 195].