English (Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
whalebone [correct]
DEF: [A thin strip] of cartilage from the mouths of baleen whales that [was] used for stiffening stays, bodice, calash bonnets and petticoat hoops.
CONT: ... whalebone was an important fashion tool—however, it wasn't made out of bone, but whale baleen. Dried baleen was flexible yet strong, and used to create structure in clothing, such as tight corsets, used by high-fashion women to present a curvy waistline ...
French (Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
baleine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lame de corne flexible que l'on fabriquait à partir de fanons de baleine et qui entrait notamment dans la confection des corsets.