English (Cosmetology; Lubrication Technology; Pharmacology)
sperm oil [correct]; sperm whale oil; spermaceti oil
DEF: A pale yellow oil that is found with spermaceti in the head cavities and blubber of the sperm whale, is classed chemically as a liquid wax, and is used chiefly as a lubricant (as for light machinery).
French (Cosmétologie; Tribologie; Pharmacologie)
huile de spermaceti [correct, feminine noun]; huile de blanc de baleine [correct, feminine noun]; huile de cachalot [feminine noun]
CONT: Les graines [du jojoba] [...] produisent une cire liquide semblable à l’huile de spermaceti, dont elle constitue un intéressant substitut. [...] La cire a de multiples utilisations : pharmacie, cosmétiques, savons, etc.
Spanish (Productos de belleza; Técnica de lubricación; Farmacología)
aceite de espermaceti [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de esperma [masculine noun]; aceite de ballena [masculine noun]