English (Commercial Fishing; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
harpoon line [correct]
CONT: There are reports of bowhead whales entangled in harpoon lines and in fishing nets and lines ...
French (Pêche commerciale; Arts et culture autochtones)
harpoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corde à laquelle est fixé le harpon pour la pêche à la baleine.
CONT: On a signalé des cas de baleines boréales empêtrées dans des harpoires, des filets et des lignes de pêche [...]