English (Underwear; Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
stays [correct]
CONT: [Women'] stays are bound with iron in the holes through which the laces are drawn so as to bear the tremendous tugging which is intended to reduce so important a part of the human frame to a third of its natural proportion.
French (Lingerie; Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
corps à baleine [correct, masculine noun]; corps [correct, masculine noun]; corps piqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le corsage appelé corps à baleines ou tout simplement corps est lacé par devant, fait de grosse toile, piqué, baleiné et ajusté.
CONT: Le corps piqué très serré à la taille donne aux femmes un aspect guindé; toujours très long, il forme devant une longue pointe légèrement relevée du bas.
OBS: Se porte par-dessus la chemise; comporte des baleines.