English (Mammals)
odontocetes [correct, plural]; toothed whales [correct, plural]; odontoceti [correct, plural]
CONT: As their name suggests, toothed whales (or odontocetes) have teeth. They also have one opening at their blowhole. There are over 73 species of toothed whales, including sperm and beaked whales, belugas and narwhals, porpoises and dolphins, and even fresh water dolphins that live in rivers.
French (Mammifères)
odontocètes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; cétacés à dents [correct, masculine noun, plural]; baleines à dents [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Groupe des cétacés munis de dents, ne possédant qu’un seul évent […]
Spanish (Mamíferos)
odontocetos [correct, masculine noun, plural]