English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
medium intensity approach lighting system [correct]; MALS [correct]; medium intensity approach light system [correct]; MALS [correct]; MALS
DEF: An economy type system for non precision approaches.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
dispositif lumineux d’approche de moyenne intensité [correct, masculine noun]; MALS [correct, masculine noun]; balisage lumineux d’approche de moyenne intensité [correct, masculine noun]