English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
course marking [correct]
CONT: Course marking: The course should have frequent identification markers, easily understood by participants so they are never in doubt as to where the course goes.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
marquage de la piste [correct, masculine noun]; balisage de la piste [correct, masculine noun]; jalonnement de la piste [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le marquage [...] de la piste doit être clair afin qu’il ne puisse y avoir aucun doute quant à son parcours.