English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; River and Sea Navigation)
lateral system of buoyage [correct]; lateral system of marking [correct]
CONT: The lateral system of buoyage indicates the course of a navigable waterway.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
système de balisage latéral [correct, masculine noun]; système latéral de balisage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de balisage latéral indique la route à suivre dans une voie d’eau navigable.