English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids)
omnidirectional approach lighting system [correct, standardized]; ODALS [correct, standardized]; omni directional approach lighting system [correct]; ODALS [correct]; ODALS
DEF: A configuration of seven omnidirectional, variable-intensity, sequenced flashing white lights providing circling, offset and straight-in visual guidance for non-precision approach runways.
OBS: omnidirectional approach lighting system; ODALS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
dispositif lumineux d’approche omnidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ODALS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; balisage lumineux d’approche omnidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun]; ODALS [correct, masculine noun]; ODALS
DEF: Système de balisage composé de sept feux blancs à éclats séquentiels omnidirectionnels et à intensité variable qui fournit un guidage visuel pour les approches indirectes, décalées et directes effectuées sur des pistes d’approche de non-précision.
OBS: dispositif lumineux d’approche omnidirectionnel; ODALS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.