English (Airfields; Ground Installations (Air Forces))
aerodrome facilities [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Within the context of airworthiness, facilities including obstacle limitation surfaces, lighting, markers, marking and signs.
OBS: aerodrome facilities: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Aérodromes; Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
installations d’aérodrome [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la navigabilité, installations qui englobent les zones de limitation d’obstacles, les appareils d’éclairage, les balises, le balisage et les panneaux de signalisation.
OBS: installations d’aérodrome : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).