English (Tourist Activities; Mountain Sports; Skiing and Snowboarding)
trail markers [correct, plural]; markers [correct, plural]
CONT: Trails through some forests are blazed marked. Located on the trail side of the tree, the blaze is an axe-cut gouge from which bark and some outer wood layers have been removed. More recently in an effort to protect the trees, land managers have used bright-colored paint spots or metal disks instead of new blazes. Any of these trail markers are eye to chest high and they appear at regular intervals on selected trees. ... Especially above treeline, cairns or ducks (stacked stones) mark unmaintained trail networks.
OBS: The term must be used in the plural to the exact equivalent of "balisage".
French (Activités touristiques; Sports de montagne; Ski et surf des neiges)
balisage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de balises placées dans l’axe du tracé [d’un sentier].
CONT: L'essor de la randonnée au cours des dernières années est lié pour une large part à l'implantation d’un balisage des itinéraires, à l'intention des personnes peu familiarisées avec l'usage de la carte et de la boussole.
Spanish (Actividades turísticas; Deportes de montaña; Esquí y snowboard)
balizaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de dispositivos colocados a lo largo de una pista o de una vía para guiar a los usuarios y garantizar su seguridad.