English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
application design [correct]
CONT: Please note that simply using W3C languages for markup or application design does not mean that your products will be accessible; using W3C languages allows you to use standard methods to ensure the accessibility of your products.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
conception d’applications [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Noter que la simple utilisation des langages du Consortium W3C aux fins du balisage ou de la conception d’applications ne garantit pas que vos produits seront accessibles.