English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
visual glide slope indicator [correct, standardized]; VGSI [correct, standardized]; visual approach slope indicator system [correct, officially approved]; VASIS [correct, officially approved]; VASIS
DEF: An aerodrome lighting facility providing vertical visual approach slope guidance to aircraft during the approach to landing by displaying a pattern of red and white light beams that give an indication to pilots of their position in relation to the established approach slope, depending on the combinations of lights that are seen.
OBS: There are four basic types of visual glide slope indicators that are used in Canada: visual approach slope indicator (VASI), abbreviated visual approach slope indicator (AVASI), precision approach path indicator (PAPI), and abbreviated precision approach path indicator (APAPI). ...
OBS: visual glide slope indicator; VGSI: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: visual approach slope indicator system; VASIS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
indicateur visuel d’alignement de descente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; VGSI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; indicateur visuel de pente d’approche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VASIS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VASIS
DEF: Installation de balisage d’aérodrome qui, en produisant des faisceaux lumineux rouges et blancs, fournit le guidage sur la pente d’approche visuelle verticale à un aéronef qui effectue une approche à l'atterrissage et, ce faisant, indique au pilote sa position par rapport à la pente d’approche établie, selon les configurations des feux observés.
OBS: Au Canada, les indicateurs visuels d’alignement de descente comprennent quatre types de base : les indicateurs visuels de pente d’approche (VASI), les indicateurs visuels de pente d’approche simplifiés (AVASI), les indicateurs de trajectoire d’approche de précision (PAPI) et les indicateurs de trajectoire d’approche de précision simplifiés (APAPI). [...]
OBS: indicateur visuel d’alignement de descente; VGSI : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: indicateur visuel de pente d’approche; VASIS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).