English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electronic Warfare)
beaconing effect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The transmission of energy that enables the detection and/or tracking of the emitter beyond the burn-through range.
OBS: The beaconing effect is typically unintentional and/or undesirable except for decoys which seek to seduce the attention of a sensor.
OBS: beaconing effect: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Guerre électronique)
effet de balisage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transmission d’énergie qui permet la détection ou la poursuite de l’émetteur au-delà de la distance de détection.
OBS: L'effet de balisage est généralement involontaire ou indésirable, sauf pour les leurres qui cherchent à séduire l'attention d’un capteur.
OBS: effet de balisage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.