English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
runway lighting [correct, officially approved]
CONT: While the lights of an approach lighting system may be of higher intensity than the runway lighting, it is good practice to avoid abrupt changes in intensity as this could give a pilot a false impression that the visibility is changing during his approach.
OBS: runway lighting: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
balisage lumineux de piste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balisage de piste [masculine noun]
CONT: L'intensité des feux d’un dispositif lumineux d’approche peut être supérieure à celle du balisage lumineux de piste, mais il convient d’éviter des variations brusques d’intensité qui pourraient donner au pilote l'illusion que la visibilité varie pendant son approche.
OBS: balisage lumineux de piste : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
iluminación de pista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: iluminación de pista: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).