English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
cardinal system
OBS: In the cardinal system, which is in force largely in the Baltic and is also used by France, the colour, shape and topmark of a buoy broadly indicate the compass bearing of the danger from the buoy.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau))
système cardinal
OBS: Le système cardinal(...) est employé sur les côtes où se trouvent de nombreux écueils et pour les dangers isolés en mer.(...) Dans le [système cardinal], les marques de balisage indiquent la plus voisine des quatre principales orientations cardinales tracées à partir du danger.