English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
destination sign [correct]; destination information sign [correct]
CONT: Destination signs are used to indicate the direction to be followed to reach an area. Destination signs would include directions to: a) runways; b) aprons; c) taxiways; and d) terminals. ... Destination signs are most useful during good and moderately poor visibility conditions. During very poor visibility conditions control of taxiway centre line lighting is considered preferable.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
panneau de destination [masculine noun]; panneau indicateur de destination [masculine noun]
CONT: Les panneaux de destination sont utilisés pour indiquer la direction à suivre pour atteindre une zone déterminée. Ils donnent des indications pour se diriger vers : a) les pistes; b) les aires de trafic; c) les voies de circulation; et d) les aérogares.(...) Les panneaux de destination sont particulièrement utiles dans des conditions de bonne visibilité et de visibilité médiocre. Dans des conditions de très mauvaise visibilité, le guidage assuré par un balisage lumineux axial de voie de circulation est préférable.