English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids; Airport Runways and Areas; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
simplified short approach lighting system with runway alignment indicator lights [correct]; SSALR [correct]; simplified short approach light system with runway alignment indicator lights [correct]; simplified short approach lighting system with RAIL [correct]
DEF: A system consisting of a variable-intensity approach lighting system extending 720 m from the threshold.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
balisage lumineux d’approche courte simplifiée avec feux indicateurs d’alignement de piste [correct, masculine noun]; SSALR [correct, masculine noun]; balisage lumineux d'approche courte simplifiée avec RAIL [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Balisage lumineux à intensité variable s’étendant sur une distance de 720 m à partir du seuil.