English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
day marking [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Where a relatively small paved area has failed or for any other reason becomes hazardous for aircraft operation and it is not intended to close the entire area to operations, use red flags not less than 20 inches square for day marking and use red lights for night marking to delineate the hazardous area.
OBS: day marking: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
balisage diurne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balisage de jour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le balisage diurne de tout obstacle d’une hauteur inférieure ou égale à 150 m AGL [au-dessus du sol], tels que des poteaux, des cheminées, des antennes ou des structures portantes de câbles, peut être constitué de bandes alternées orangées et blanches.
OBS: balisage diurne : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
balizaje diurno [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: balizaje diurno : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).