English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Radio Transmission and Reception; Information Processing (Informatics))
track antenna [correct]; tracking antenna [correct]; beacon [correct]; balise [correct]
DEF: A device by means of which data are transmitted to a train to update the train-borne automatic protection equipment regarding the track and signal conditions of the line ahead.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Émission et réception radio; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
balise [correct, feminine noun]; antenne de poursuite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pour transmettre les données à un train pour la mise à jour de l’équipement embarqué de protection automatique en fonction des conditions de la voie et des signaux en aval.