English (Acoustics (Physics))
auditory beacon [correct]
DEF: A combination of the beacon data with the data-to-sound-parameter map (implicit in which is the synthesis technique used for the sonification), the net result of which is a complete description of the values and variables used to generate a particular sound.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
balise sonore [feminine noun]