English (Security Devices; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche transceiver [correct, officially approved]; avalanche rescue beacon [correct, officially approved]; ARB [correct]; ARB; avalanche beacon [correct, officially approved]; rescue beacon [correct, officially approved]; transceiver [correct, officially approved]; beacon [correct, officially approved]; avalanche victim locator [correct, less frequent]; pieps [see observation, less frequent]
DEF: A portable transceiver carried by people in avalanche-proned areas and used to help locate the carrier in case he is buried in an avalanche.
CONT: Transceivers work in two modes: transmit and search. In transmit a signal is emitted by a transceiver and this can be detected by another transceiver set in search mode. Basic models emit a series of beeps, the frequency and volume can be used to localise a buried victim.
CONT: There are two basic transceiver types, analogue and digital. ... Digital devices give a range and direction, analogue devices provide an audio indication of distance and direction and may also feature a flashing lamp showing signal strength. ... Digital devices can be further subdivided into single antenna (ARVA 9000), dual antenna (Tracker DTS, Barryvox) and even triple antenna (Pieps DSP).
CONT: Check your avalanche transceiver to make sure it is working. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The international frequency standard is now 457 kHz. At one time the US used a frequency of 2275 Hz. Old units using only that frequency are obsolete and should be replaced.
OBS: pieps: According to different sources consulted on Internet, "Pieps" or "PIEPS" is a trademark for an "avalanche rescue beacon." However, the brand was once synonymous with the term "avalanche rescue beacon" and used accordingly.
OBS: avalanche transceiver; avalanche beacon; beacon; transceiver; avalanche rescue beacon; rescue beacon: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: avalanche beacon; avalanche victim locator; avalanche transceiver; pieps: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
appareil de recherche de victime d’avalanche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ARVA [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; appareil de recherche de victimes en avalanche [correct, masculine noun]; ARVA [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ARVA; détecteur de victimes d’avalanche [correct, masculine noun]; DVA [masculine noun]; DVA; balise individuelle de sécurité en montagne [correct, feminine noun]; balise radio-émetteur [correct, feminine noun]; pieps [see observation]
DEF: [...] dispositif électronique [porté par les personnes se déplaçant en terrain avalancheux et pouvant transmettre] une fréquence radio précise [norme internationale de 457 kHz] [et] recevoir les signaux de victimes ensevelies sous la neige après une avalanche, [permettant ainsi] de les repérer [plus] rapidement.
CONT: L’ARVA (Appareil de Recherche de Victimes en Avalanche) est un émetteur-récepteur porté sous les vêtements par tous les pratiquants de la montagne enneigée (skieurs hors pistes, randonneurs, raquettistes, glaciairistes...) Pendant une sortie il est en position émetteur en permanence. En cas d’avalanche, les témoins peuvent immédiatement commencer la recherche des victimes en commutant l’appareil en position réception.
CONT: Vérifiez votre ARVA; assurez-vous qu’il fonctionne bien. Vérifiez votre appareil de recherche de victime d’avalanche; assurez-vous qu’il fonctionne bien. [Exemples entérinés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: ARVA est l’acronyme de Appareil de Recherche des Victimes d’Avalanches. Il est utilisé plus souvent qu’autrement, comme nom.
OBS: ARVA est aussi une marque de commerce.
OBS: pieps : Selon la Fédération québécoise de la montagne, «Pieps» est une appellation commerciale qui, dans les années 80, était passée dans l’usage courant.
OBS: appareil de recherche de victime d’avalanche; ARVA : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
OBS: balise individuelle de sécurité en montagne, balise radio-émetteur, détecteur de victimes d’avalanche, pieps : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.