English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Hydrology and Hydrography; Marine and River Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
drifting buoy [correct]; drifter buoy; drifter
DEF: An untethered ocean buoy equipped with meteorological and/or oceanographic sensing instruments linked to transmitting equipment for sending the observed data to collecting centres.
CONT: The buoys in the network are comprised of both drifting buoys and moored buoys. "Drifters" are expendable systems launched from ships or aircraft into specific ocean areas. They collect data as they drift in response to ocean currents and winds. Since satellites that these "drifters" transmit to are not geostationary, data are only available when the orbiting satellite is within site of the buoy.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Signalisation (Transport par eau))
bouée dérivante [correct, feminine noun]; balise itinérante [correct, feminine noun]; dériveur [masculine noun]
DEF: Bouée océanique non ancrée, équipée de capteurs météorologiques et/ou océanographiques et du matériel requis pour transmettre les données d’observation à des centres de collecte.
CONT: Les bouées dérivantes (flotteurs auxquels une ancre flottante, centrée à 15 mètres de profondeur, est attachée), sont utilisées pour mesurer le courant de surface grâce à leurs déplacements. [...] elles constituent un support pouvant recevoir un baromètre, voire un dispositif de mesure du vent. Les données de vent mesurées par de tels flotteurs permettent de calculer la part du courant due au vent (courant d’Ekman) et celle, à plus grande échelle, due à la rotation de la Terre (courants géostrophiques).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Hidrología e hidrografía; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Señales e iluminación (Transporte por agua))
boya libre [feminine noun]
DEF: Boya oceánica, sin amarras, equipada con sensores meteorológicos y/u oceanográficos y el material requerido para transmitir los datos de observación a centros colectores.