English (Track and Field)
marker [correct]; check mark [correct]; mark [correct, noun]
DEF: An aid to ensure accuracy of stride.
CONT: No mark shall be placed on the runway, but competitors may place marks - supplied by the Organising Committee - at the side of the runway.
OBS: Visual cues (coloured peg, flag, ball on a stick) supplied by the Organising Committee and placed by the competitor to assist him in his run-up and take-off. A small handkerchief or similar object on the cross bar is used for sighting purposes. (Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association).
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Athlétisme)
repère [correct, masculine noun]; marque [correct, feminine noun]; balise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Indices fournis (piquets de couleurs, fanions, etc.) par le Comité Organisateur et posés par le (la) concurrent(e) pour l’aider dans sa course d’élan et dans son appel. Le(la) concurrent(e) peut placer des marques à côté de la piste d’élan. Un petit mouchoir ou objet similaire sur la barre est employé pour l’aider à la repérer. (Association canadienne d’athlétisme amateur.
CONT: L’éducateur place un repère sur la piste d’élan, à environ 7 à 8 mètres du bord de la fosse.
CONT: Après avoir contourné la balise, le sauteur peut changer de pied.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.