English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids)
seaplane dock marker [correct]
OBS: Seaplane docks are marked to facilitate their identification. The dock is marked with an equilateral triangle measuring 2.4 m on each side. The dock to which this marker is affixed also has red/white side marking.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
marque d’identification de quai pour hydravion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les quais pour hydravions sont balisés afin de rendre leur identification plus facile. Le quai est balisé par un triangle équilatéral dont chaque côté mesure 2, 4 m. Le quai auquel la balise est fixée est également doté de bordures rouges et blanches.