English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
beacon [correct]
CONT: OSCAR I and II contained low-power beacons that transmitted in the amateur two-metre (150-megahertz) band. Beacon transmitters on board spacecraft enable pinpoint tracking from Earth stations.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
radio-balise [correct, feminine noun]; balise radioélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Un satellite de la série Intercosmos [...] aura à son bord une radio-balise qui émettra sur quatre fréquences cohérentes. Les balises radioélectriques pourront être mises en fonctionnement, par télécommande.