English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
personal locator beacon [correct, NATO, standardized]; PLB [correct, NATO]
DEF: An emergency radio locator beacon with a two-way speech facility carried by crew members, either on their person or in their survival equipment, and capable of providing homing signals to assist search and rescue operations.
OBS: personal locator beacon: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
radiobalise individuelle de repérage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; balise de localisation individuelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; PLB [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; PLB
DEF: Émetteur-récepteur, porté par l’équipage ou placé dans son équipement de survie, capable d’émettre des signaux de guidage pour faciliter les opérations de recherche et de sauvetage et permettant les communications en phonie.
OBS: radiobalise individuelle de repérage : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar); Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
radiobaliza personal de localización [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Haz de radio de localización de emergencia de doble vía emitido por un aparato que lleva un individuo, o el personal de una tripulación, que facilita las operaciones de búsqueda y salvamento y permite establecer comunicaciones en fonía.