English (Computer Programs and Programming)
ALT attribute [correct]
CONT: The use of character entity references for characters within ALT attributes or TITLE tags may result in the display of these entity references, rather than the intended characters.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
attribut ALT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un attribut ALT ou une balise TITLE, il se peut que le code d’un caractère spécial ou accentué soit affiché au lieu du caractère qu'il représente.