English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
control buoy [correct]
CONT: A control buoy marks an area where boating is restricted.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
bouée de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bouée de contrôle balise une zone où la navigation est restreinte.