English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
sonar beacon [correct, officially approved]
OBS: sonar beacon: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
balise sonar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: balise sonar : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Hélicoptères.