English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
cautionary buoy [correct]; warning buoy
CONT: A cautionary buoy marks an area where mariners are to be warned of dangers such as firing ranges, racing courses, seaplane bases, underwater structures or aquaculture, of areas where no safe through channel exists, and of traffic separations.
CONT: A cautionary buoy is coloured yellow, displays identification letter(s) and if it carries a topmark, the topmark is a single yellow "X" shape.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Signalisation (Transport par eau))
bouée d’avertissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bouée d’avertissement balise les zones où les navigateurs doivent être avertis de la présence de dangers comme des zones de tir, de régates, des bases d’hydravions, des ouvrages sous-marins, des zones où il n’ existe aucun chenal sûr, des zones de séparation de trafic et des exploitations d’aquacultures.
CONT: Une bouée d’avertissement est jaune, porte une ou plusieurs lettres d’identification, et si elle porte un voyant, ce voyant a la forme d’un "X" jaune.