English (Road Maintenance)
snowplow marker [correct]; snow plow marker [correct]; guide stick [correct]; blade guide [correct]
CONT: Snowplow blade guides are rods designed to help [a snowplow operator] see the end of [a] plow [in order] to avoid plowing over anything that could be in the snow which may damage [the plow] blade. ... Most blade guides are made of poly [polyethylene] material and have a bolt-on base for ease of application. They are often [coloured] for utility as well.
French (Entretien des routes)
guide-lame [correct, masculine noun]; balise de lame [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fixez les guide-lames à la lame [de] chasse-neige au moyen de 4 boulons [...] et [de] 4 écrous autobloquants [...]
CONT: [Les] balises de lame [indiquent] clairement les rebords de la lame [d’un chasse-neige] pour améliorer sa visibilité durant la marche avant ou arrière.