English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
acoustic underwater beacon [correct, officially approved]
OBS: acoustic underwater beacon: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
balise acoustique sous-marine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: balise acoustique sous-marine : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Hélicoptères.