English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
distress beacon [correct]
OBS: A generic term used to describe any emergency locator transmitter (ELT), emergency position - indicating radio beacon (EPIRB), or a personal locator beacon (PLB).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Signalisation (Transport par eau); Signalisation (Transport aérien))
balise de détresse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme générique utilisé pour décrire tout émetteur de localisation d’urgence (ELT), radiobalise de localisation de sinistre (RLS) ou radiobalise de localisation personnelle (BLP).