English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
emergency beacon [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
balise de détresse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.