English (Mine Warfare; Land Mines)
lane marker [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In land mine warfare, sign used to mark a minefield lane.
OBS: Lane markers, at the entrance to and exit from the lane, may be referenced to a landmark or intermediate marker.
OBS: lane marker: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines terrestres)
marqueur de cheminement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; repère de passage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balise de passage [feminine noun]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur terre, panneau servant à marquer les passages à travers un champ de mines.
OBS: Les marqueurs de cheminement à l’entrée et à la sortie peuvent se situer par rapport à un repère terrestre ou à un marqueur intermédiaire.
OBS: marqueur de cheminement : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: repère de passage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas terrestres)
marcador de pasillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra de minas terrestre, señal usada para indicar un pasillo en un campo de minas. Las marcas del pasillo, a la entrada o salida, pueden referirse a unas características terrestres, o a una marca intermedia.