English (Air Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
locator beacon
DEF: a non-directional radio beacon of low power, associated with an instrument landing system.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Signalisation (Transport aérien); Signalisation (Transport par eau))
balise de ralliement [feminine noun]; balise d’attente [feminine noun]
DEF: radiophare de faible puissance (...) implanté sur l’axe de la piste et servant à faciliter l’approche des aéronefs équipés de radiocompas.