English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
rescue beacon; beacon
DEF: An apparatus which, by emission of a signal (generally radio or light) assists the recognition and location of a person in a survival situation.
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
balise de sauvetage [feminine noun]; balise [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui, par émission d’un signal (généralement radio ou lumineux) contribue à la découverte et à la localisation d’une personne dans une situation de survie.