English (Satellite Telecommunications; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Radio Transmission and Reception)
beacon generator [correct]
CONT: The PGS [Primary Ground Station] is the facility which contains, and is responsible for: ... test units to support the DCP mission (test platform and beacon generator) ...
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Émission et réception radio)
générateur de signal de balise [masculine noun]; répéteur de signal de balise [masculine noun]; générateur de balise [masculine noun]; répéteur de balise [masculine noun]