English (Air Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
shielded light [correct]
CONT: The number and arrangement of low-, medium- or high-intensity obstacle lights at each level to be marked shall be such that the object is indicated from every angle in azimuth. Where a light is shielded in any direction by another part of the object, or by an adjacent object, additional lights shall be provided on that object in such a way as to retain the general definition of the object to be lighted. If the shielded light does not contribute to the definition of the object to be lighted, it may be omitted.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
feu masqué [masculine noun]
CONT: Le nombre et la disposition des feux d’obstacle à basse, moyenne ou haute intensité à prévoir à chacun des niveaux balisés seront tels que l'objet soit signalé dans tous les azimuts. Lorsqu'un feu se trouvera masqué dans une certaine direction par une partie du même objet ou par un objet adjacent, des feux supplémentaires seront installés sur l'un ou l'autre objet, selon le cas, mais de façon à respecter le contour de l'objet à baliser. Tout feu masqué qui ne servirait en rien à préciser les contours de l'objet peut être omis.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
luz oculta [feminine noun]
CONT: El número y la disposición de las luces de obstáculos de baja, mediana o alta intensidad en cada nivel que deba señalarse, será tal que el objeto quede indicado en todos los ángulos del azimut. Si una luz queda oculta en cualquier dirección por otra parte del objeto o por un objeto adyacente, se colocarán luces adicionales sobre ese objeto, a fin de conservar el perfil general del objeto que haya de iluminarse. Puede omitirse la luz oculta si no contribuye a la visualización de ese objeto.