English (Telecommunications Facilities; Satellite Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission)
Doppler Orbitography and Radiopositioning Integrated by Satellite [correct]; DORIS [correct]; DORIS system [correct]
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Télécommunications par satellite; Transmission (Télécommunications))
système DORIS [correct, masculine noun]; DORIS [correct]; Détermination Doppler d’Orbite et Radiolocalisation Intégrés par Satellite [correct, feminine noun]; Détermination d’orbite et radiopositionnement integré par satellite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de radiolocalisation par effet Doppler permettant de déterminer l'orbite des satellites par référence à la position de balises terrestres fixes ou, réciproquement, de déterminer la position de balises mobiles par référence à celles desdits satellites. Le système DORIS est utilisé également pour localiser avec une grande précision des phénomènes de surface, tectoniques notamment.
OBS: Le système DORIS a été mis en œuvre pour la première fois par le satellite SPOT-2.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l’autorisation de l’Unesco.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
sistema de orbitografía de precisión y localización exacta de balizas instalado a bordo de satélite [correct, masculine noun]; DORIS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.