English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
trigonometric function
CONT: Absolute position of the vessel is obtained from two or more beacons using a trigonometric function.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
principe de triangulation [masculine noun]
CONT: En utilisant un principe de triangulation, la position absolue du bateau est obtenue à partir de deux balises ou plus.