English (Mathematical Geography)
alignment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; align [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The bearing of two or more conspicuous objects (such as lights, beacons, etc.) as seen by an observer.
OBS: alignment: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: alignment; align: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Géographie mathématique)
alignement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; align [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des positions d’où un observateur voit deux ou plusieurs objets remarquables, tels que feux électriques, balises, etc., dans un même plan vertical.
OBS: alignement : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: alignement; align : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
alineamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dirección definida por dos o más objetos visibles (tales como luces, balizas, etc.) según los ve un observador.