English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
runway end marker [correct]
CONT: Runway end markers will be red in color.
CONT: The aircraft came to rest upright in soft ground, in an area of sapling trees, about 500 feet north of the runway end markers.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
balise d’extrémité de piste [feminine noun]
CONT: [L'avion] s’est ensuite immobilisé d’aplomb sur le sol meuble, dans une région plantée de jeunes arbres, environ 500 pieds au nord des balises d’extrémité de piste.