English (Penal Law)
mental disorder automatism [correct, noun]; insane automatism [former designation, correct, noun]
CONT: "Mental disorder automatism" arises only where involuntary action is found at law to result from a mental disorder and is subsumed by the defence of mental disorder. A successful claim of mental disorder automatism will trigger section 16 of the Criminal Code and result in a verdict of not-criminally responsible because of mental disorder.
French (Droit pénal)
automatisme avec troubles mentaux [correct, masculine noun]; automatisme avec aliénation mentale [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; automatisme démentiel [masculine noun, pejorative]
CONT: L'automatisme peut également être un moyen de défense soulevé lorsqu'il y a présence d’une maladie mentale. À l'instar de la défense d’automatisme sans troubles mentaux, la défense d’automatisme avec troubles mentaux nécessite la négation du caractère volontaire de l'actus reus, par contre cette preuve doit être faite à l'intérieur des balises de la défense de troubles mentaux. En effet, la défense d’automatisme avec troubles mentaux doit être subsumée sous le cadre analytique de l'article 16 du Code criminel.