English (Airport Runways and Areas; Ground Installations (Air Forces))
runway environment [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The runway environment comprises the runway threshold, lighting aids, markers or markings associated with the runway.
OBS: runway environment: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
environnement de piste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; environnement de la piste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: L'environnement de la piste comprend le seuil de piste, les feux, les balises ou les repères pouvant être associés à la piste.
OBS: environnement de piste : désignation uniformisée par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: environnement de la piste : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Instalaciones terrestres (Fuerzas aéreas))
entorno de la pista [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: entorno de la pista: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).