English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
midcourse correction [correct]; mid-course correction [correct]; mid course correction maneuver
CONT: The second of the four planned midcourse correction needed to be carried out.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
correction de trajectoire [correct, feminine noun]; correction en course [feminine noun]; correction à mi-course [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre destinée à corriger la trajectoire d’un engin spatial pendant sa phase balistique de vol.
OBS: Cette manœuvre ne s’effectuant pas forcément à mi-course l’expression «correction à mi-course» est déconseillée.