English (Ballistics)
ballistic efficiency [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ability of a projectile to overcome the resistance to the effects of non-standard conditions.
OBS: Ballistic efficiency depends mainly on the weight, diameter and shape of a projectile.
OBS: Non-standard conditions include air resistance, gravity and weather.
OBS: ballistic efficiency: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Balistique)
efficacité balistique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rendement balistique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité d’un projectile à résister aux effets des conditions non standards.
OBS: [L'efficacité] balistique dépend principalement du poids, du diamètre et de la forme du projectile.
OBS: Par conditions non standards, on entend les caractéristiques physiques du projectile et toute influence externe.
OBS: efficacité balistique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: rendement balistique : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.