English (Clothing (Military); Land Forces)
tactical assault light operator suit [correct]; TALOS [correct]
CONT: The tactical assault light operator suit, or TALOS, is an advanced infantry uniform that promises to provide superhuman strength with greater ballistic protection. Using wide-area networking and on-board computers, operators will have more situational awareness of the action around them and of their own bodies ... TALOS will have a physiological subsystem that lies against the skin that is embedded with sensors to monitor core body temperature, skin temperature, heart rate, body position and hydration levels.
French (Habillement (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
armure légère d’assaut tactique [correct, feminine noun]; TALOS [correct, feminine noun]; tenue légère d’assaut tactique [correct, feminine noun]; TALOS [correct, feminine noun]; TALOS
CONT: [La] TALOS est un uniforme d’infanterie avancé qui fournira une force surhumaine et une meilleure protection balistique[, ] une armure de combat dans laquelle sera rassemblé un exosquelette, avec des protections innovantes, des capteurs surveillant la puissance de la machine, la santé du pilote et des armes intégrées [...]