English (Metal Processing; Ballistics)
autofrettaged tube [correct]; autofrettaged cylinder [correct]
CONT: The reduction of compressive yield strength within the yielded zone of an autofrettaged tube is of importance, as on removal of the autofrettage pressure, the region near the bore experiences high values of compressive hoop stress, approaching the magnitude of the tensile yield strength of the material if the unloading is totally elastic.
French (Transformation des métaux; Balistique)
tube autofretté [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre autofretté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La balistique intérieure permet de déterminer la loi de développement de la pression dans l'âme, et donc de calculer la résistance exigée de la bouche à feu. Cela entraîne généralement le choix d’un tube autofretté, quoiqu'il soit possible d’utiliser aujourd’hui des aciers à haute limite élastique.