English (Field Artillery; Ballistics)
impact area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area having designated boundaries within the limits of which all ordnance is to make contact with the ground.
OBS: impact area: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: impact area: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Balistique)
zone d’impact [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; réceptacle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone dont on a fixé des limites à l'intérieur desquelles tout engin balistique doit prendre contact avec le sol.
OBS: zone d’impact : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: zone d’impact; réceptacle : termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: réceptacle : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Balística)
área de impactos [feminine noun]