English (Target Acquisition; Guns (Land Forces))
ballistic graticule [correct]; ballistic gratucle
CONT: The gunner's sight would contain a ballistic graticule having a bore-sighting zero mark and a series of dots corresponding to the holes ... and correctly positioned for aiming the gun at a number of elevations according to the number of holes ... employed (4 shown) for striking targets at a like number of ranges using high velocity ammunition, it being understood that other markings to suit other ammunitions and/or guns could also be included.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Canons (Forces terrestres))
graticule balistique [masculine noun]