English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
ballistic trajectory
CONT: At outboard engine cutoff, the S-11 separates and, following a ballistic trajectory plunges into the Atlantic Ocean
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
trajectoire balistique [feminine noun]
CONT: En fait, l'astronef suit alors une trajectoire balistique et n’ a pas besoin d’être guidé.