English (Clothing (Military); Military Police; Military Equipment)
body armour [correct]; body armour garment
CONT: For instance, recent years have seen the re-introduction of body armour onto the battlefield; yet all too often that valuable armour, which could make all the difference between survival and the worst, is bulky, heavy, and interferes with load-carrying harnesses or ammunition pouches that were not designed for the imposition of armour.
French (Habillement (Militaire); Police militaire; Matériel militaire)
armure [feminine noun]
CONT: L'armure par exemple, a fait sa réapparition sur le champ de bataille depuis quelques années. Mais cette armure, certes très utile puisqu'elle peut faire la différence entre la vie et la mort, est lourde et encombrante. Elle interfère avec les bretelles de transport de charge et les cartouchières qui n’ ont pas été conçues pour être portées par dessus un gilet de protection balistique.
Spanish (Vestimenta (Militar); Policía militar; Equipo militar)
armadura antibalas [correct, feminine noun]