English (Plastic Materials; Synthetic Fabrics; Small Arms)
ballistic nylon
DEF: A type of nylon used in the manufacture of bulletproof vests.
French (Matières plastiques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Armes légères)
nylon pare-balles [masculine noun]; nylon balistique [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par un terminologue à la GRC [Gendarmerie royale du Canada].