English (Military Equipment)
ballistic steel [correct]
CONT: Ballistic steel is a term that comprises many of the world's hardest metals. These are weapons-grade alloys that find uses in industries as diverse as defense, aerospace and even certain civilian security applications.
French (Matériel militaire)
acier balistique [correct, masculine noun]