English (Missiles and Rockets)
manoeuvrable re-entry vehicle [correct, NATO]; MARV [correct, NATO]; maneuvering reentry vehicle [correct]; MaRV [correct]; MaRV; maneuvering re-entry vehicle [correct]; MaRV [correct]; MaRV
DEF: A missile warhead or confusion device that can be steered to its target by internal or external mechanisms.
OBS: manoeuvrable re-entry vehicle; MARV: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
corps de rentrée manœuvrable [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MARV [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; véhicule de rentrée manœuvrable [correct, masculine noun]; MARV [correct, masculine noun]; MARV; vecteur de rentrée manœuvrable [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MARV [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MARV
DEF: Tête nucléaire d’un missile balistique capable de modifier de façon autonome sa trajectoire à la fin de la phase balistique ou pendant la phase de rentrée dans l'atmosphère, compliquant considérablement les paramètres d’une défense antimissile.
OBS: corps de rentrée manœuvrable; MARV : termes et abréviation tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
vehículo de reentrada maniobrable [masculine noun]; misil MARV [masculine noun]
OBS: Ciertas cargas, las del tipo MARV, en vez de caer sobre el objetivo describiendo una trayectoria balística, lo hacen apartándose momentáneamente de ésta con objeto de desorientar a los medios de defensa enemigos, pero su invulnerabilidad se logra en este caso a costa de una pérdida de precisión.