English (Small Arms)
interior ballistics [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Study of the motion of the projectile within the barrel of a firearm.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
balistique intérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étude du déplacement du projectile dans le canon d’une arme à feu.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.