English (Small Arms)
propulsive cartridge [correct]; ballistite cartridge [see observation, obsolete]
DEF: Bulletless cartridge used to launch rifle grenades.
OBS: ballistite cartridge: Obsolete term still sometimes used to refer to a "propulsive cartridge", even though the propellant used may not be ballistite.
French (Armes légères)
cartouche propulsive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cartouche de lancement [correct, feminine noun]; cartouche balistite [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Cartouche sans balle employée pour le tir des grenades à fusil.
OBS: cartouche propulsive : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: cartouche balistite : terme désuet encore parfois utilisé pour désigner une «cartouche de lancement», même si la poudre utilisée n’ est pas nécessairement de la balistite.