English (Small Arms)
ballistite powder [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Trademark of the first of the modern smokeless powder. By extension, class of double-base propellants in the form of flakes. See also "ballistite cartridge"; "double-base powder".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
poudre balistite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poudre à base de nitrocellulose. Par extension, catégorie de poudres à double base, en paillettes. Voir aussi "cartouche balistite"; "poudre à double base".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.